Question
Aggiornato il
2 ott 2020
- Turco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Arabo
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra rough e rude ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When used to describe a person, "rough" can mean that they are not gentle or that they can be violent. On the other hand, a "rude" person is an impolite person.
Hope that helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ranuna Yes, you could write it like that but you can also switch it and write:
You are so rough!
Don't be rude!
What word you choose depends on whether the person you are talking to is rude or rough. If they are rude AND rough, you can say both of those to them.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
@tinypigeon but as I understand it at the time, "rude" and "rough" mean a person who is not polite so both mean the same when we use it for one person. By the same token when I looked into the dictionary, I saw that the word "rough" has other meanings.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They can both mean impolite, but "rough" is associated with violence or a lack of gentleness.
For example: If someone cursed at you, you would call them "rude" and not "rough". It is better to use "rough" if someone tried to punch or grab another person.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Turco
"Rough" genellikle fiziksel eylemler içeren durumlar için kullanılır. Örneğin dikkatsizce yürüyüp birine çarpmak vesaire.
"Rude" ise davranışsallık içerir. Kişinin tutumundan bahsederken kullanılır.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Turco