Question
Aggiornato il
3 ott 2020
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra When walking alone in a dark alley, stay cautious. e Walking alone in a dark alley, stay cautious. (Problematic?) e Walking alone in a dark alley, you should stay cautious. (Problematic?) ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
I'd like to know, grammatically speaking, are the second and third sentences wrong. Thank you!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Second and third sentences are incorrect but your first one is perfect!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@EmilyEnglish92 Thank you for helping out, Emliy! Could you kindly tell me a bit more about why they are wrong grammatically, especially the last one?
The reason is this. If I rearrange the third sentence, it becomes:
You should stay cautious walking alone in a dark alley.
My gut tells me this is a perfectly fine sentence, and I am all the more baffled by that lol.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They're all grammatically correct. In the second one, the participle "walking alone in a dark alley" normally needs a noun to modify, but here it modifies the unspoken subject of the imperative sentence, "you."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@dongelev85 Thank you for chipping in! I can definitely see your point. However, several native speakers have told me that the second and third sentences are wrong. Is it simply because they are unidiomatic (dropping when in an imperative sentence, maybe)?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Yeti_Ape They do sound less natural. Attaching a participle to the unspoken "you" in an imperative sentence is unusual.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)