Question
Aggiornato il
3 ott 2020
- Telugu
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa keep it PG ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Urdu Quasi esperto
It means to keep things appropriate, without any inappropriate jokes / cursing / violence
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
PG = Parental Guidance
When new movies/films are released, they are given an age rating, to indicate whether they are appropriate for children of different ages to watch.
For example, a particularly violent or sexual film might be rated 15 or 18, to show that nobody younger than that should watch it.
Parental guidance (PG) is one of the lowest levels - it means there is no age restriction, because there is no (or very, very little) bad language, violence, sexual stuff etc. So it's up to parents whether to let their child watch it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
And because of this, "Keep it PG" has filtered into the English language more generally, to mean "appropriate for young children."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?