Question
Aggiornato il
4 ott 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa slash open the world ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo Quasi esperto
Slash = cut violently
cut open = cut through the surface of an object such that anything inside it is exposed or spills out (what was closed becomes open).
So this means "cut through the world so that its inside is exposed (or what's on the other side of it is exposed)".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo Quasi esperto
@usakolover1582 Personally, I don't see that image. We live on the surface of the Earth, so the world to us doesn't likely indicate what's under the surface. The image in my head is like taking the image of the world that you see with your eyes, and then cutting it apart as if it's a 2D picture to reveal something else behind it. But then, this is all very subjective and I suppose the actual image in your head would be heavily influenced by the rest of the context preceding the phrase.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?