Question
Aggiornato il
5 ott 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra abbreviation e acronym e initialism ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Often, abbreviations, acronyms and initialisms are all called "abbreviations". And initialisms are almost always called "acronyms". But there are differences between these three words.
Initialism
An initialism uses the first letter of each word (or of each important word). These letters are not pronounced like a word. They are said separately.
RSPCA (pronounced "R-S-P-C-A") = Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals
NHS (pronounced "N-H-S") = National Health Service
WO (pronounced "WHO") = World Health Organization
Acronym
NATO (pronounced /ˈneɪtəʊ/ ("naytoh")) = North Atlantic Treaty Organisation
Abbreviations use some of the letters of a word (or of words).
e.g. (from Latin ‘exempli gratia’) means "for example"
i.e. (from Latin ‘id est’) means that is, or in other words
Dr is a common abbreviation for "doctor". It uses the first letter and the last letter. But it isn't pronounce "d-r" and it isn't pronounced "drrr". The full word "doctor" is always spoken.
Another common abbreviation is oz for "ounce" or "ounces". The abbreviation is the same for singular and plural. I don't know where the 'z' comes from. It just is "oz".
This web page talks about abbreviations and gives several examples.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/britis...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Malay
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
An abbreviation is a truncated word; an acronym is made up of parts of the phrase it stands for and is pronounced as a word (ELISA, AIDS, GABA); an initialism is an acronym that is pronounced as individual letters (DNA, RT-PCR).
Chinese (中文) : 缩写词是被截断的单词;首字母缩略词由词组的一部分组成。它代表并发音为一个单词(ELISA,AIDS,GABA);缩写是首字母缩写词,发音为单个字母(DNA,RT-PCR).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?