Question
Aggiornato il
5 ott 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa How was the gap between a walking mammal and a swimming whale bridged?
[bridged] ?
Risposte
Utente eliminato
5 ott 2020
Domanda in primo piano
Right,
This "bridge" comes from the idiom "bridge the gap," which means to make a connection between A and B, or to close the distance between A and B.
It appears in your sentence:
"How was the (gap) ... (bridged)"
It's used like this:
OO bridges the gap between A and B.
The gap was bridged between A and B.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
In this case it means how was a connection made between the two ideas.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Utente eliminato
Right,
This "bridge" comes from the idiom "bridge the gap," which means to make a connection between A and B, or to close the distance between A and B.
It appears in your sentence:
"How was the (gap) ... (bridged)"
It's used like this:
OO bridges the gap between A and B.
The gap was bridged between A and B.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese