Question
Aggiornato il
7 feb 2017
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
How do you pronounce the word "often" ? Is the "t" silent or not ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
It depends on the speaker I guess. Some pronounce the "t", some don't. You can basically pronounce it the way you prefer, with the "t" or without it. I'm not a native speaker, but that's what I've noticed.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
Like WillBR said, it depends on the person.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@zogman1 it often depends on the formality of a situation/ audience
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?