Question
Aggiornato il
7 ott 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa This one really hit home ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you read a newspaper article about a man who lost his job, and you recently lost your job, you could say “This article really hits home for me.”
This means you can really identify with what an article says, or a person says because you have had a similar experience. Usually it is an emotional experience.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
그런 적이 있어서 깊이 감동됐다는 뜻인 것 같아요.
A: I’m sorry I’m late.
B: You always say that, but you’re always late. Why are you always late? Why shouldn’t I fire you?
A: Please, I need this job. I have to take care of my little brother, we’re orphans.
B: ... Nevermind. Just get to work. It’s okay if you’re late sometimes.
A: Really?
B: Yeah. Your story hits home for me because I was an orphan, too. I know how hard it is.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?