Question
Aggiornato il
7 ott 2020
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
The FIFA World Cup Qualifiers start tomorrow in South America. Bolivia is going to play in Brazil. sembra naturale?
Football
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Naturale
I can’t say that it doesn’t sound natural, but it might not have the meaning you think it does. Your sentence means that Bolivia are going to play football in the country of Brazil i.e. they could be playing any other team, but IN Brazil. What you probably meant was that ‘Bolivia is going to play Brazil’. So losing the word ‘in’ means that the two teams will play each other. If you wanted to stipulate where they will play, the sentence would be ‘Bolivia is going to play Brazil, in Brazil’
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?