Question
Aggiornato il
8 ott 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra guilt e sin ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Coffee15
It's a very big question – but to put it simply, sin causes guilt.
Sin is what you have done if you have done something bad. Guilt is the bad feeling you have afterwards, because you did a bad thing.
"Sin" as a concept has quite a particular meaning to Christians. A lot of western English speakers these days don't believe in sin in the Christian sense anymore
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you very much. Following is the lyric of Feist "1234".
There is used the word "sin", maybe It refers to making up of the girl,
Why Is It "sin"?
Brunette, yellow cheeks
Cover up all your sin
Rosy and warm
First you cough, but then you grin
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Coffee15
I honestly have no idea what that means 🤷♀️
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese