Question
Aggiornato il
8 ott 2020
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra tra make e do? e i make a coffee / i do it ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
English does not use the verb to do as often as fare is used in Italian.
Make means to create or prepare:
I will make coffee for you.
Can you make dinner?
Do means to perform a task;
Please do the dishes,
I can do your job.
But sometimes the word “do” is used casually , or in slang, as in
Let’s do lunch (let’s eat lunch together)
I could do with something to eat. (I am hungry)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?