Question
Aggiornato il
8 ott 2020
- Tailandese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa up in somewhere (e.g. up in those woods) ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it means away from the usual environment
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@onceuponastar "Up in (location)" is the colloquial way to say "in (that location)" in a way that confers the location is distant.
If the person were standing in the woods, they would say "two birds in these woods". To say "up in those woods" means the woods are distant.
Up in those woods is not technically correct in English, it IS however NATURAL in the region where that manner of speaking is colloquial.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?