Question
Aggiornato il
7 feb 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
literal translations from one language to another are often bad. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
It sounds pretty natural, but it'd be better to say they are often wrong or incorrect, but bad would work as well
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@sunrisegirl Thanks! How about this?
literal translations from one language to another often fail.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
If you continue to elaborate to say "...fail to convey the intended meaning" or "..fail to compensate for subtleties" because I think to say they fail is a bit blunt and leads to ask fail at what? But I can understand what you are saying and I'm not sure I would think it would sound weird to hear it phrased that way. Sorry if this was too long or complex 😬😁👍
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@sunrisegirl Thank you so much !I got what you mean!