Question
Aggiornato il
9 ott 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does ”Soon you got Mr. Suga following your other YouTube channel...." mean?
*This is a comment posted to this video.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3GM8R1eak7s
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
Soon, Mr. Suga will subscribe to her English teaching channel
A compliment saying that she’s so helpful and good at it that this could actually happen
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you!
Why is the original sentence written in the past tense? Is this because the person is joking as if it had actually happened?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
@ttmto It’s a colloquial form
It means “you have Mr. Suga following...”, just replacing “have” with “got”
The sentence “I got 3 dogs” usually means something in the past. But sometimes it’s used to describe something in the present, even though it’s not grammatically correct. So it can also mean “I have 3 dogs”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese