Question
Aggiornato il
7 feb 2017
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
When people say if you need anything just give me a shot, what is " shot "? What should I do ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I'm not sure what you mean - do you mean "give it a shot"?
To "give something a shot" is to try something, make an attempt.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@jaredruzinl oh! Thanks I am not sure about what I heard
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Ah, I know!
They probably meant:
"give me a shout" - to give someone a shout means to ask someone.
Example:
If you need help, give me a shout!
(If you need help, ask me)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?