Question
Aggiornato il
10 ott 2020
- Bengalese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa spate ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Here spate means "group". This is a very uncommon word and really shouldn't be used in everyday language.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hello EmonHasan. I have to disagree with gzip. Spate is a fine word and no less common than the other words you have asked about. Look at the Ngram for it.
https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=s...
It is a little more than a group. It means the sudden and frequent appearance of a word, event or name.
"There was a spate of newspaper articles about North Korea after the bomb tests."
"I don't go into that part of the city because of the spate of robberies there recently."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Bengalese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@MetRon It make sense now.So here it means
Which is why this SUDDEN APPEARANCE (SPATE) of recent news stories has been so surprising. Thanks you again have a wonderful day!
Which is why this SUDDEN APPEARANCE (SPATE) of recent news stories has been so surprising. Thanks you again have a wonderful day!