Question
Aggiornato il
10 ott 2020
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra my exam week finally ended e my exam week finally finished ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
exam week finally ended: the word "finally" exaggerates the meaning, it's finally over!!! positive emotional meaning
my exam week finished: neutral meaning, just stating the facts
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@attie77 but at the end of the sentence Can I use Ended or finished?
Utente eliminato
you can use both, ended = finished, they are synonyms
exam week finally ended
exam week finally finished
it's the word "finally" which changes meaning very slightly, it emphasizes the word it comes in front of
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?