Question
Aggiornato il
11 ott 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Latino
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra On Sunday the girl went to church. e On Sunday went the girl to church. e On Sunday did the girl go to church ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
11 ott 2020
Domanda in primo piano
- Hindi
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
On Sunday the girl went to church.
This means, 일요일에 여자아이는 성당에 갔어여.
Like in Korean where the verb is placed after the noun but at the end of the sentence, in English the verb comes right after the noun.
So, the second sentence ON SUNDAY WENT THE GIRL TO CHURCH is grammatically wrong as the verb is placed before the noun.
On Sunday did the girl go to the church is the interrogative (question) form of the first sentence.
일요일에 여자아이는 성당에 갔어여?
I hope it helps...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?