Question
Aggiornato il
4 set 2015
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "good old cold turkey" ?
Risposte
4 set 2015
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Cold Turkey" means to quit something immediately and not do it again.
"Good Old" is a phrase attached to cold turkey and it means "reliable," and "been around for some time."
Together they mean that quitting immediately is a reliable way and has been reliable for some time.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?