Question
Aggiornato il
12 ott 2020
- Tailandese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra tough e difficult e hard ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hard can mean solid, difficult to pierce or tear or break.
Tough can mean stringy, rough, difficult to chew.
Hard and tough can both mean the same thing as difficult. Difficult only has one meaning, which is the one that you're thinking of. Hard, tough, and difficult are all interchangeable for that meaning.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tailandese