Question
Aggiornato il
12 ott 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra celebrate e conguratulate ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
I am Japanese ,so I can’t understand Chinese. Sorry.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“To celebrate” means to do something in recognition of some happy, positive event. It takes a direct object, that names some kind of occasion instead of a person (mostly), but not an indirect one. Celebrate a promotion, a birthday, a national holiday, etc. “To congratulate” in contrast has to name a person — to congratulate _someone_ on some happy or promising occasion, achievement, etc. Note the preposition “on.” So — “let’s celebrate the equinox” but “I congratulated her on her new job.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)