Question
Aggiornato il
12 ott 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra expose e display ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
expose means to show something, but it gives the feeling that whatever you exposed wanted to stay hidden or should stay hidden. If you expose a bad politician, that politician wanted to keep their bad actions hidden. If you expose yourself to someone, that means you showed someone your naked body when the other person didn't want to see it.
display simply means to show something. Something you want to show off. Usually you display something you worked on. A museum can have an art display. You can display your child's art on the fridge.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
Ahhhh I get it ! Thank you so much <33333 🙇♀️🙇♀️🙇♀️🙇♀️🙇♀️