Question
Aggiornato il
13 ott 2020
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra startle e frighten ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
you would be Startled by a sudden surprise popping up. . it is the unexpected nature of the thing that startles , not the thing itself: it is
often used when a person appears at your side unnoticed -
Frighten is more scary and refers to the thing itself
They can both happen together
‘John appeared from nowhere and startled me. When i saw the angry look on his face i was frightened’
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Russo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@clutterfunk it may scare for a moment. because of being a shock
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@clutterfunk you can intend to frighten someone - or scare them . and the person is then afraid or frightened
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Russo
@SimXim
then i write that question here :
what's the difference between
stop
halt
stoppage
standstill
cessation
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
ok (i hope i get extra quality points for this one 😂)
As verbs, stop and hold mean the same. Halt is the more formal and holds more authority as a command. A guard or a policeman may tell you to halt.
They're all also synonymous nouns but vary in formality and territory.
An event would come to a standstill - it is often used to describe traffic jams - something that was literally moving that is no longer.
A stoppage can be something caused by a deliberate action - strike action by workers is a stoppage, it is most commonly used in sports to refer to the time that play has been stopped throughout the game.
Cessation is the most formal and has medical undertones - the verb being ‘to cease’. Blood cessation is stopping the blood flow from an injury. Cessation implies the most finite of action. Something may start again after it has come to a stop, a halt, a stoppage or a standstill. If there has been a cessation, it is unlikely (though not impossible) that it will begin again
EDIT: Ar the opening of the second paragraph here, my autocorrect has replaced the intended word 'halt' with the incorrect 'hold'. To edit this in the answer I would have to delete all the text after the word too. So apologies that the incorrect reference will have to remain
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo