Question
Aggiornato il
15 ott 2020
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Coreano
-
Italiano
Domande Italiano
How to conjugate correctly? I know by a simple search I can see the conjugations for a verb, but I find difficult to remember them :/ I always have to look up at the conjugation before speaking in Italian
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Italiano
It's all about practice oractice practice practice. What I usually do to learn a conjugation in a foreign language is to make sure I have the suffixes figured out then conjugate like there's no tomorrow 🙈 So I go through 20-30-40 verbs and conjugate like crazy ! And don't forget irregular verbs 😉
Of course, this is my way of doing it, others may suggest different ways, or you could find your own, but yeah: P 👏 R 👏 A 👏 C 👏 T 👏 I 👏 C 👏 E 👏
You're lucky because Portuguese and Italian share a lot of things in the way they work with their conjugation patterns, moods, and tenses, so make the best out of it 👌 Good luck ✨
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
Well they all follow rules (unless they're irregular), so you've got to remember those. Here's for the present tense:
first conjugation (-are)
-o
-i
-a
-iamo
-ate
-ano
sample verb: "cantare" (to sing)
Io cant-o
Tu cant-i
Lui/lei cant-a
Noi cant-iamo
Voi cant-ate
Loro cant-ano
Second conjugation (-ere)
-o
-i
-e
-iamo
-ete
-ono
Sample verb: "vedere" (to see)
Io ved-o
Tu ved-i
Lui/lei ved-e
Noi ved-iamo
Voi ved-ete
Loro ved-ono
Third conjugation (-ire)
-o
-i
-e
-iamo
-ite
-ono
As you can see, here it's almost the same as the second group. However, there are several -ire verbs that add a suffix -isc- in the present, everywhere except for "we" and (plural) "you".
-isco
-isci
-isce
-iamo
-ite
-iscono
Sample verb without -isc-, "dormire" (to sleep)
Io dorm-o
Tu dorm-i
Lui/Lei dorm-e
Noi dorm-iamo
Voi dorm-ite
Loro dorm-ono
Sample verb with -isc-, "preferire" (to prefer):
Io prefer-isc-o
Tu prefer-isc-i
Lui/lei prefer-isc-e
Noi prefer-iamo
Voi prefer-ite
Loro prefer-isc-ono
Something can help you remeber whether the verb adds -isc- or not is to remove -ire from the infinitive, count back two letters and see if you find a vowel or a consonant. If you find a vowel you generally add -isc- if there's a consonant you don't. This rule generally works, but not every single time, there are exceptions.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Italiano
@-Mi usually the suffixes don't change too much, it's the root. For example, verbs in "-ere" go -o, -i, -e, -iaml, -ete, -ono, but a verb like "tenere" ends up using "teng-o", "tien-i", "tien-e", "ten-iamo", "ten-ete", "teng-ono", so the suffixes are regular, but the roots are irregular (3 roots). Another example, verbs in -are go -o, -i, -a, -iamo, -ate, -ano, but "andare" has vad-o, va-i, v-a, and-iamo, and-ate, "vanno".
It's important to notice that, usually, the 1st and 2nd plural persons use the same root, whereas the 1st singular and 3rd plural tend to also use the same. Of course, if a verb is regular, all use the same root.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@francescoghg Oh. the irregular verbs have the final verbs conjugated as a regular verb, but changes a little bit in the middle to sound better /don't sound strange
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Italiano
@-Mi it depends, there are many ways a root can change. Unlike Spanish and Portuguese, where irregularities are sort of easy to classify, Italian verbs are pretty random when it comes to irregular roots. Here's some examples (from the present tense):
morire --> muoio, muori, ...
potere --> posso, puoi, può, ...
volere --> voglio, vuoi, vuole, ...
dovere --> devo, devi, deve, dobbiamo, ...
sapere --> so, sai, sa, sappiamo, ...
fare --> faccio, fai, fa, ...
supporre --> suppongo, supponi, ...
Irregular verbs are a tiny percentage of a language, so focus on regular conjugation, and then learn irregular verbs by heart 🙈 I can assure you that after you conjugate 4-5 verbs you will start seeing a lot of patterns that will make everything much easier 🙌
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Italiano
@-Mi I guess the "indicativo presente", that's an easy one to start from, but usually we use the one that we need, be it the past, the future, the subjunctive, etc...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Italiano
@-Mi
trapassato prossimo --> avevo fatto (tinha feito)
trapassato remoto --> ebbi fatto (tive feito)
Though the "trapassato remoto" is virtually never used.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Italiano
@-Mi the same purposes as the corresponding Portuguese versions I wrote ? You do the same in Portuguese, so for example:
"Sono in casa e sto mangiando, poco fa è tornato mio padre" (narrazione presente) --> "Ero in casa e stavo mangiando, poco prima era tornato mio padre" (narrazione passata)
The "trapassato prossimo" is the past counterpart of the "passato prossimo". When you have an action that happened before another action, in relation to it, you use the "passato prossimo", but if the narration is already in the past, then you use the "trapassato prossimo".
And, as I said, "trapassato remoto" is virtually not used, so you shouldn't think about it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto