Question
Aggiornato il
16 ott 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
-
Italiano
Domande Francese (Francia)
What does “en” and “y” mean when used with “j’en” and “j’y” 😵 also the “y” in “il y a” 🙃 merci
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
@anxiety_pills Let’s take a look at a few examples.
Je joue du piano. J’en joue.
Here, “en” means piano. It’s therefore the direct object of the sentence.
Je mange des frites. J’en mange.
Can you guess what “en” means in this sentence?
To better grasp the subtle meaning of “en”, you can add “some” before the direct object. J’en mange could translate as “I’m eating some” (otherwise, ‘les’ would have been used”). This only applies to something related to a quantity, like French fries in this example. When it comes to the piano, it just means piano, not some piano.
“Tu aimes les choux de Bruxelles ?”
-Je peux en manger.
“Do you like Brussels sprouts?”
-I can eat some.
Je vais à Paris. J’y vais.
“Y” means Paris here.
J’y vais! (Literally I go) can translate as “I gotta go”. The Y refers to wherever this person has to go to, even though it is not specified in this context.
Hope this helps.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
« En » is hard to explain without a context but it’s used mainly in these situations.
For example when you say :
I go to school with my car.
Je vais à l’école en voiture.
Here the « en » is used for « with »to explain the way you go to your school.
But you can use it to say a date/a period/a month something about time:
I was born on December.
Je suis né(e) en décembre.
« En » is also used with verbs to show an action in progress kinda like (= be + -ing)
I’m eating fruits
En mangeant des fruits.
Lastly to answer your question with « J’en » it’s used to replace the subject of the sentence.
« I like apples, I eat it everyday. »
« J’aime les pommes, j’en mange tous les jours. »
« Y » is firstly used to show directions when the subject is not said (because you already said in previous sentences for example and it’s really something often used in french speaking.)
« I go to Walmart everyday to buy tomatoes, then I go there to buy makeup »
Je vais à Walmart tous les jours pour acheter des tomates, puis j’y vais pour acheter du maquillage
Here it means « there »
But in « il y’a » (=there is/are)
It’s used to say that there is something. It’s an expression so I can’t really really explain the « y » alone, (but in french we sometimes say « Y’a du fromage » (There is cheese) BUT it’s not grammatically correct in writing because there is no « il »)
I hope you understood :) please feel free to ask questions.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
@anxiety_pills
En : est un pronom personnel, il remplace généralement un groupe nominal complément précédé de la préposition "de"
Exemple: Elle parle souvent de sa mère / elle en parle.
Gaëlle revient de Paris / elle en revient.
Combien voulez-vous de pommes ? j'en veux six.
En : peut-être utilisé pour remplacer une quantité exprimée par un article partitif( du, de la, de l', des)
Exemple : Il a envie d'une tarte aux pommes / il en a envie
Il a acheté de la semoule / il en a acheté .
En: est utilisé pour remplacer une quantité exprimée par un nom précédé d'un numéral.
Exemple :
Elle a deux livres d'animaux. Moi, j'en ai deux aussi.
In: is a personal pronoun, it generally replaces a complementary nominal group preceded by the preposition "of"
Example: She often talks about her mother / she talks about it.
Gaëlle returns from Paris / she returns. How many apples do you want? I want six.
In: can be used to replace a quantity expressed by a particular article (from, from, from, from)
Example: He wants an apple pie / he wants it He bought semolina / he bought semolina.
In: is used to replace a quantity expressed by a name preceded by a numeral. Example: She has two animal books. I have two too.
Y, is a personal pronoun, it generally represents: Things, for example :
Penses à ta valise/ penses- y.
think of your suitcase / I think about it.
abstract notions, for example: Je pense à mon avenir / j'y pense.
I think about my future / I think about it.
Places, for example:
Je vais chez le médecin / j'y vais.
I go to the doctor / I go there.
If I say I don't know myself in: that means that I don't know how to do it, or I don't know how we do it.
For example :
Peux-tu m'aider à changer mon pneu crevé.
Non, désolé je ne m'y connais pas en mécanique ( I mean I don't know, how you changing a car wheel)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@nanda2017 @clementlou thank you so much I have a clearer understanding now. I appreciate your help, merci 😊
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto