Question
Aggiornato il
17 ott 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Finlandese
-
Coreano
Domande Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
What purpose does 起来 serve in this sentence? ”喜欢”却变得廉价起来。From what I know this means “but “to like” has become/became cheap”. 起来, which means “to come up”, just doesn’t fit in with how I understand this sentence. I saw this sentence in an article I was reading on the internet. Does 起来 have some aspectual meaning or function like 了?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
yes you are right
起来 Does have some function like 了
but in this situation 起来 and 了 have some slightly difference
变得廉价 means: became cheap
if you add 起来 at the end
it means: becoming cheaper
the cheap trend is still going, might get even cheaper
but if you add 了 at the end
it just means: became cheap
doesn`t have the trend to get more cheaper
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Oh wow. I never knew 起来 could do that。So what’s the difference between this and 越来越 or 越 + verb + 越 structure? No difference or is this more formal?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
变得越来越贵 and 变得贵起来
are basicly the same meaning
越A越B doesn`t fit this context
but it means with the A trend going, the B trend is going as well
for example
猎物越跑越累 : The more the prey runs, the more tired it gets
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?