Question
Aggiornato il
18 ott 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Tedesco
Domande Tedesco
Che cosa significa aus den Socken hauen ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Messico)
I think this expression has many meanings depending on context. So here is a little more context:
"ich will den kleinen Kerl nicht aus den Socken hauen"
Said about a young man who happens to be under a great deal of emotional distress
- Tedesco
- Turco
@alejodelarco
It’s simply means that the person wants to surprise someone that he is going to ‚fall‘ out of his socks(lol)
Examples:
„Das hat mich aus den Socken gehauen“-„This (extremely) surprised me“
Basically, like in many sayings, you cant keep the meaning by translating it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?