Question
Aggiornato il
18 ott 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Spagnolo (Spagna)
example
¿Quieren alguna tapa? / Pues sí. Nos pone unas patatas y una de pisto, por favor.
Why using 'una de pisto' instead of 'un pisto'?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@fgd452 Porque se omite la palabra “tapa” para no repetirla. Quiere decir una “tapa” de pisto.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
That conversation is really unnatural.
No waiter says "¿quieren una tapa?", it's obvious people is there to eat. Plus not everybody eat "tapas" (which is just a dish size, the small one), many others have "media ración" (medium size) and "ración" (big size).
And "pues sí" sounds really rude. It's like saying "it's obvious, stupid" (not in every context tho).
Also, ordering chips is really weird. Who goes to a bar to order chips? xD I'll change it to something else like "patatas bravas" (a Spanish dish), which makes more sense.
Here you have some examples of conversations that you will actually hear in real life:
Waiter: ¿Qué quieren tomar?
Person: Pónganos una tapa de patatas bravas y otra de pisto, por favor.
Waiter: ¿Os tomo nota?
Person 1: Sí, yo quiero una tapa de bravas.
Person 2: Y yo una de pisto.
Waiter: Buenos tardes, ¿les tomo nota?
Person: Sí, por favor. Solo queremos una tapa de patatas bravas y otra de pisto.
Waiter: Hola, ¿vais a pedir ya?
Person 1: Sí, ¿tenéis patatas bravas?
Waiter: Sí.
Person 1: Vale, pues ponme una tapita.
Waiter: Vale.
Person: Y para mí una de pisto, por favor.
Waiter: ¿Les voy tomando nota?
Person 1: Sí. Yo quiero unas patatas bravas.
Waiter: ¿Tapa?
Person 1: Sí.
Person 2: Y yo una tapa de pisto.
Waiter: De pisto solo tenemos media ración.
Person 2: Mm, entonces póngame otra tapa de bravas.
Waiter: Buenas tardes, ¿qué quieren para tomar?
Person 1: ¿Tenéis patatas bravas?
Waiter: No, lo siento, no nos queda.
Person 1: Mm, entonces una ensaladilla.
Waiter: Vale.
Person: A mí póngame una tapa de pisto, por favor.
Etc.
Btw, in a bar or restaurant some people use the formal pronouns and others the informal ones. If you want to be more polite, use the formal ones, but in Spain we have the mentality of speaking with informal pronoun being more friendly, so it's not as important. You'll hear both the formal and informal pronouns and even a mix in the same conversation.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Because is refering to the plate, which is the 'tapa', instead whatever food that it has.
The chips aren't a tapa, they're a ration, so in this case it's ok.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@dsidia umm...chips? 'Patatas' means 'Potato chip' and 'Patata' means 'potato' then?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@fgd452
Patata = Potato
Patatas = Potatoes
But in this context we imagine they're ordering chips (patatas fritas). Or do you want them to bring you a bag of potatoes?
I don't know where you took that conversation from, but it's really unnatural.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Alexiiia25 Gracias mil! I took these sentences from 'Nuevo ven 1 : libro del alumno' I didn't even know they are unnatural... damn it
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@fgd452 Haha, you should be careful with that book, cause even the name of it sounds strange xD ("nuevo ven" literally means: new one, come).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?