Question
Aggiornato il
18 ott 2020
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
he aways cut up me when he come over my house, l can't cracking up. he's like a clown sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non capisco
Do you mean he makes you laugh?
He always cracks me up when he comes to my house. I can’t stop laughing. He’s like a clown.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@greencateye didn't you undertand cut up?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non capisco
@sakalisian012 Yes, a little.
“Cut up” can mean to make jokes and act silly.
“Cut me up” would mean to cut you into pieces, which would have a very different meaning.
Maybe using “cut up WITH me”? That you both are making jokes together?
This way is correct—“He always cuts up with me when he comes over to my house. I can’t stop cracking up. He’s like a clown.”
You are very close! The slang is tricky. Does that make sense? :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@greencateye si l saw in dictionary cabridge that it's from usa but it didn't say that it was a slang
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@greencateye l got close so much😕
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@greencateye thanks buddy