Question
Aggiornato il
18 ott 2020
- Bengalese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra lynching e Dangling e Hanging ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"lynching" is a specific action where a mob (angry group of people) kill someone they decided was bad by hanging them in a tree. This has been historically used by racist white people against black people in the united states.
dangling - this is how you describe the movement of something that is hanging. So if you tie a rope to a tree branch, it will dangle in the air.
hanging - this can mean where you kill someone by wrapping their neck in rope and they are held by that until they die. Also commonly used to just mean to suspend something. Like hanging a picture on a wall or hanging off a tree when you are climbing it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
In the US, lynching has a bad connotation. It is when someone is hanged (usually publicly); but it is mostly used to talk about hangings during the Civil War. Lynchings are a really horrible part of US history, especially since they mostly targeted black people or formerly enslaved people.
Hanging and dangling can be used to describe lynching, but are usually used to describe other things, or as a verb.
“He was lynched” would talk about someone who was hung and killed. “He was hanged” would mean the same thing.
However, you could say, “the banana was hanging” or “I was hanging onto the branch” as well.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?