Question
Aggiornato il
19 ott 2020
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Coreano
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Coreano
작은 카페에 눈치가 보이다
I thought 눈치 was like wit/sharpness so what does this mean please?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
First off, 눈치 refers to an ability to read/know the situation or other person's mind though nobody has said to you. I think it's like tact or sense in English.
You would say "눈치가 빠르다" for the ones who are quick-witted. I guess you meant this for sharpness.
In the opposite case, if they're tactless and can't take a hint, you can say "눈치가 없다".
And "눈치가 보이다" is an idiom that means you feel uncomfortable because you're minding others/care about their feelings. (see someone's face)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Coreano
@SAiken123 It's okay ^^ I forgot to tell you about that expression.
I think a proper translation for 눈치를 주다 would be "hint" (verb). It's used to express a situation when someone wants to let you know something, not saying it directly but implies by gestures or using other words.
Basically, 눈치 주다 can be used in either a positive or negative way. Someone is helping you secretly or pressuring you (not) to do something. However, it's usually negative if someone just said "눈치를 주다" without other words or context.
And this is about the grammar 었었다
https://www.morninglands.com/korean-language-ba...
Just let me know if you need more explanation.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Tam-e ahh ok thanks! So the example i saw was:
직업이 없다 보니까 거기에 대해서 좀 눈치를 주고 했었거든요
He had no job so he wanted to let his sister know?? Hinted to his sister he has no job? So she should help him?
- Coreano
@SAiken123
Hmmm... I need more context to be sure. Maybe you got it right but I don't understand exactly who had no job and who hinted to whom because they're all omitted.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?