Question
Aggiornato il
20 ott 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Would you like something to drink? e Do you want something to drink? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In this case, there is not much of a difference. Either sentence is correct. Most of the time these phrases can be used interchangeably! The difference between the two phrases are “would you like “ means in the future and do you want means now.
So basically, if you use would you like, you are asking a person if in the future will they enjoy the drink. If you use do you want, you are asking a person if in the present they desire a drink. I hope this made sense to you :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
"Do you want" is immediate, refers to right now; "would you like" is unspecific, may refer to right now or one day.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
As well as what the other commenters have said, "Would you like something to drink?" is a bit more formal. I wouldn't say it to my close friends.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?