Question
Aggiornato il
22 ott 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "an offset against taxable profits" ?
I don`t quite understand what does "offset" means in this sentence
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
I'm not certain, I think it depends on the context.
"Offset" means there is a standard, but the "offset" is just a bit different. For example, if the standard is 5, then 6 has an offset of 1.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@ClaireViolette thank you for answering! I was checking the dictionary and this Example sentences came out, I couldn`t understand what does it means (ノへ ̄、)