Question
Aggiornato il
22 ott 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I try to get around ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"to get around"
1. to persuade; to coax (someone to do someting)
2. to overcome (something)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@AnnaleeChan Thank you :) can you help me one more please?
" I try to get around to finish my jobs within this week"
Does this sounds natural?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think it's better if you say "I will get the work done within this week."
Because "to get around" in your context means "to try to do something after a particular delay or after a long time", do it doesn't give a positive vibe. :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?