Question
Aggiornato il
22 ott 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "thawing soil" mean in the following context? (The text is from an essay about love, and the first "it" refers to "real love".)
But it’s always there, lying in wait for a ray of sun, pushing through thawing soil, insisting upon its rightful existence in our hearts and on earth.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Thawing soil” Means that the soil was frozen, and it is now warming up. Imagine the verb “thaw” as a more gentle version of melting.
I assume that the “thawing soil” here means that even a cold heart, can warm up to love. The love exists underneath, and when the “soil thaws”, it can grow and blossom.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese