Question
Aggiornato il
24 ott 2020
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
what does "simp" mean ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's difficult to define, as it's a very new slang word that gets overused.
a "simp" is a negative term for someone (usually a man) who acts overly nice/submissive to a someone else (usually a woman), in hopes of getting their attention or love.
This is how it started, but now it has a bit more of a broad meaning with no negative connotation. To "simp" something/someone can sometimes just mean you really love or care for something.
This term is only really common online, and like i said, has only been in use for maybe a few months. It's popular on streaming websites like Twitch, where, if a woman is streaming, sometimes "simps" say super nice things or even donate money to the streamer just to get attention.
"I like her a lot, but I don't want to talk to her. I'm afraid I'll come off like a simp."
"I eat McDonald's every day. Some would say, I simp McDonald's."
"Hey! I saw you simping on Carole's steam! Don't be like that."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo
@firethorn43
well, I got a homework and I wonder if you would help me with it ?
well, I got a homework and I wonder if you would help me with it ?