Question
Aggiornato il
26 ott 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Ebraico
-
Coreano
-
Zulu
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Coreano
what are the uses of "그럼, 이만..."?
to be more specific, I know it's used in the end of phone calls, but what exactly does it mean and what situations is it used for?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
Like ”alright then. Excuse me:)”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
그럼 means "Then". 이만 means "this much" or "to this degree". As you mentioned, 그럼 이만 is used at the end of phone calls. It is also used at the end of any personal email, text or letter. I think this expression is a short form of 그럼 이만 여기서 우리의 대화를 마무리하자 (Then let's wrap up our conversation to this degree). This whole sentence is a little long to use in a daily conversation so people simply use this short form "그럼 이만...". Note that 그럼 이만 is used specifically for the communication with close friends and family members because it is a casual informal expression. It may not be appropriate to use it for an official form of communication or conversation with someone older than you.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Ebraico