Question
Aggiornato il
9 feb 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra compel e oblige ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Compel and oblige practically mean the same thing. Compel means to force or oblige someone to do something. Obliged means that you are morally or legally bound to do something.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you:)
So basically I can use both as a same meaning ...
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes basically. I think that you can feel obliged to do something and a person can make you/ compel you to do something. You could use them both in the one sentence
"Her speech was so compelling that I felt obliged to participate"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?