Question
Aggiornato il
26 ott 2020
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Spare the rod and spoil the child!que significa en español? traté de traducirlo literal pero no lo entiendo!! ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The complete sentence is "If you spare the rod, you will spoil the child." "to spare the rod" means "to not discipline your child" ("rod" here means "tool for physically disciplining your child"). The whole phrase means "if you don't discipline your children, they will grow up to be spoiled (=poorly behaved, selfish, etc)."
* by the way, even though this expression references a rod used for beating your child, most people don't beat their children anymore so no one uses this expression to literally mean that you should beat your kids
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?