Question
Aggiornato il
29 ott 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? I feel emptied/futile. Does it sound natural?
Let's say I really had hard time doing my work but turns out it is neither urgent nor important.
In this situation, can I say the sentence above? If not, what can I say??
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In that situation, you might say "my efforts were futile" although that sort of means something more like "I tried and it didn't work," because futile means "pointless." I would probably say "I put in so much work for that, but it was all for nothing." If I was trying to describe how I was feeling, I'd probably feel frustrated or dejected/sad.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano