Question
Aggiornato il
29 ott 2020
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
Domande Portoghese (Brasile)
Me mostre como usar "vou dar um jeito" por favor
Obrigado
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
I think you want sentences, isn't it?
vou dar um jeito neste computador?
the computer doesn't work.
vou dar um jeito nessa situação.
a situation needs attention.
vou dar um jeito na minha vida.
I will take an important decision in my life.
vou dar um jeito = I will take an action
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
I. “Dar um jeito” is normally used with a meaning of “figuring out a way of doing something” (finding an answer to a problem or means of effectively dealing with a particular situation).
For example:
• “Vou dar um jeito de sair daqui.”
= “I'm going to figure out a way of getting out of here.”
• “Vou dar um jeito de aprender francês.”
= “I'm going to figure out a way of learning french.”
• “Não se preocupe, vou dar um jeito!”
= “Don't worry, I'm going to work it out!”
II. It can also be used with a meaning of “trying to fix something”.
For example:
• “Vou dar um jeito no meu carro.”
= “I'm going to try to fix my car.”
• “Eu preciso dar um jeito na minha vida.”
= “I've got to fix up my life.”
III. Or maybe “clearing something out” / “doing a makeover to something”:
• “Vou dar um jeito no meu quarto.”
= “I'm going to do a clear-out in my room.”
= (or) “I'm going to do a makeover in my room.”
IV. Or maybe “straightening someone out”:
• “Você precisa dar um jeito na sua filha, ela anda muito mal-educada ultimamente.”
= “You've got to straighten your daughter out, she's been acting very rude lately.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
If your bedroom is a messy, you can say: "Vou dar um jeito nessa bagunça".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
You can also say: Vou dar um jeito = I'll find a way
For example: "I'll find a way to get this problem solved", in portuguese, would be:
"Vou dar um jeito de resolver esse problema"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?