Question
Aggiornato il
10 feb 2017
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Giapponese
「はずがない」と「はずはない」何が違うか
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"が" focuses specifically on one thing, but "は" points to one of the many. It's a bit similar to "the" vs. "a" in English.
「が」はある特定の事柄だけに焦点を置きますが、「は」は沢山のうちの一つを指します。英語の "the" と "a" の違いに、少し似ています。
So, "はずがない" simply means something is not possible, while "はずはない" says the same but keeps other possibilities open.
なので、「はずがない」は単純に何かがあり得ないと言う意味ですが、「はずはない」の場合は同じ意味でも、他の可能性をあえて否定しない事になります。
e.g.
彼女が浮気するはずがない
=> She won't cheat on me.
彼女が浮気するはずはない
=> She won't cheat on me (but she might have a dinner with her male friend).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
ほとんど同じです。
ただ、”はずはない” の場合は、後に理由を述べることが多いです。
例: 彼がやったはずがない。なぜなら、
彼はそこにいなかったからだ。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@daifons Though I understand your answer, I don't get the difference in the senteces you provided.
I mean:
「が」- there's not way she will cheat on me. (And stop, no other things are said or thought).
「は」- she won't cheat on me (but she might do other bad things).
Then, in a middle of a conversation, like the following, what should I use?
A "How is Sumire? I mean, her nature."
B "She's lovely! I really like her so much. And she loves me too! There's no way she'll cheat on me. I'm really a lucky man".
In Japanese, what should I use in that context?
は or が?
Is this correct?
- Giapponese
In this case, が is correct.
Because you are sure she won't cheat on you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@TheBarbarios Yeap, が is correct in that context as @Beerramone said.
Here is an example where you might use は instead;
A "How is Sumire? I... actually saw her with another guy."
B "Oh, don't worry. There's no way she'll cheat on me. Though, she has heaps of male friends and loves drinking out too."
(ああ、心配しないで。彼女が浮気するはずはないから。ただ、彼女、男友達多いし、飲み歩くのも好きなんだよね。)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?