Question
Aggiornato il
31 ott 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
https://youtu.be/rr-UpZI2cbE
At around2:50 “somebody on foot...”, is it an idiom? Does that mean somebody was walking on the runway? The Japanese subtitle says somebody at the foot of their airplane. Which is correct?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I couldn't find the part in the video because the video only goes up to 2:48.
Usually "on foot" means that they are walking or running (i.e. not in a vehicle)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
My bad. I was 1:42. Thank you for the quick response!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"They spotted somebody on foot on the runway out there."
"On foot" means that someone was walking (or running) on their own feet, (which is a weird phrase that means they are walking instead of driving or biking or riding, etc). It was said this way, because normally no people would be out on the runway, except when they are inside of a plane. So people are often riding on a plane while on the runway, but almost no one walks around out there. But this time, someone was walking on foot, out on the runway, which is strange and dangerous. So the plane was being told to "hold position" or to stay in place and wait for a few minutes, until they could make sure it was safe (to make sure no person was standing in the way, so that no accidents can happen).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?