Question
Aggiornato il
31 ott 2020
- Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa You want to get off my back / my face?
?
?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It’s an aggressive way to tell someone to go away. “Get out of my face!” Means “back off!”
“Get off my back” could mean someone is pestering or nagging you.
Both aggressive terms I wouldn’t use unless you are angry or fighting with someone
There is an implied threat that things will get physical or violent if the other person does not go away
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tailandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
You want to get off my back.
You want to get out of my face.
These are both aggressive/confrontational.
Example, a coworker just keeps bothering you to complete a task quickly. When you get angry you could reply with "You want to get off my back!"
You are effectively saying "I'm working as fast as I can, bothering me doesn't help, go away!"
The situation is typically very confrontational when "You want the get out my face" is used.
When people are close to physically fighting, they are often nose to nose trying to intimidate each other. In this situation, it is both literal and has an implied threat. They are not voicing ".... or it will be bad for you."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
get off my back means stop bothering me so much about something.
get OUT OF my face means leave so I don't have you around me.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tailandese