Question
Aggiornato il
1 nov 2020
- Arabo Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Turco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra ironic e sarcastic ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Urdu Quasi esperto
Irony is when you say something but you really mean the opposite and sarcasm is doing the same thing but with more of a joking tone. Sarcasm uses irony.
Also there’s 3 types of irony — verbal, dramatic, and situational. Verbal is the sarcasm one. Dramatic irony is like when the audience in a tv show know something the characters do not. Situational irony is when an event mocks something currently happening.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“He doesn’t like to drink alcohol because it’s unhealthy but IRONICALLY he smokes cigarettes which are also unhealthy”. Ironic means something is situationally funny because of other information.
If someone said “I’m so happy for you” SARCASTICALLY they are trying to be mean and let you know they are NOT happy for you.
If someone is being sarcastic they mean the opposite of what they just said.
I hope this makes sense! It’s difficult to explain!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
ironic means something happening in the opposite way to what is expected, and typically causing witty amusement because of it. Sarcastic means using irony to mock or to project mockery. Here are some examples:
1) “Why not have both”, he said sarcastically.
2) It was ironic how Team Eagles won the championship when they were the worst team in the leagues.
3) “the fact that we are the ones in jail is quite ironic” they said with sarcasm.
hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?