Question
Aggiornato il
1 nov 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra slightly e a little e a bit e little bit ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@dlxofla_ “slightly” is an adverb (modifies adjectives and verbs) and it means to a small degree or a little bit.
Example: The weather changed slightly.
His voice went slightly higher.
“A little” and “a little bit” are idiomatic phrases and are the same. They all mean a small amount. Note: if you do use “a little bit,” you have to follow it with the preposition “of.”
Example. There was a little bit of snow during the winter.
The soup had a little bit of meat.
Can you give me a little bit of change?
“Bit” is a noun which also means little.
Example: How much cheese do you want on your pizza? Just a bit.
There was a bit of traffic to work. OR There was a little bit of traffic to work.
The last three is a little tricky because of prepositions. Like I said earlier, it’s usually followed by “of” but it all means the same thing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@erickim90 Oh, you're so kind. Honestly, I weren't looking forward to get a perfect answer like this. Thank you so much. Your answer is really helpful for me. Have a good day!