Question
Aggiornato il
1 nov 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What is the meaning of the "double bubble" here?
Izzy, the member of Spandau Ballet said "~~ That whole summer, I couldn't walk to the corner in Amsterdam without mobs of birds coming up and asking me for the double bubble."
Somebody answered it might be their song title. but I found it there aren't in their all albums.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They're from Europe .. but if I were to guess it's probably weed (marijuana). I think it's the name of a strain of a Marijuana plant (I guess because it smells like Double Bubble the chewing gum). They also have Bongs (for smoking weed) that have two bubble shapes called double bubble. But based on what they said probably meant the marijuana.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@wildfirecrystal Wow, I didn't know the information.. Thank you... And I guess your assumption may be right because I googled it a lot but I couldn't find it.. Maybe people don't want to mention about marijuana.. Thank you very much for your kind and clear expression.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Also if you don't know - in Amsterdam soft drugs like marijuana are legal - it's well known for it. A lot of people go there and do drugs - even if it's not legal in their home country.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@wildfirecrystal Oh~ I see... Actually, those lines were from the Modern Family sitcom and that episode mentioned Amsterdam several times.. Now I got it why they did it.
Thank you very much....
Thank you very much....