Question
Aggiornato il
2 nov 2020
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
What does rout out mean in this context
“ Our joint approach with the police, with the support of other agencies, is to help those involved in prostitution to develop routes out.”
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
A route is a term used physically to mean the roads, tracks, paths etc to get from one place to another. Here it is being used figuratively to mean the steps to take and the support needed to stop being involved in prostitution.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A "route out" means the same thing as a "way out", they both mean an exit out of a place or situation. In this context, they want to help "those involved" to escape prostitution (find a way out of prostitution).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)