Question
Aggiornato il
3 nov 2020
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra turnover e sales ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
(Bearing in mind I have no qualifications in finance or business)
Sales is simply how much you sell -- if I'm selling coffee at $10/kg, and I sell 50kg, I've made $500 in sales.
Turnover is a little more complicated, and has a few meanings. In relation to money made, it means the total income (revenue) of the business, which may be the same as sales. "Last year we had a turnover of $5 million: $2 million in magazine sales, and $3 million from advertising"
"Staff turnover" is the rate at which you gain and lose employees; a high turnover means that leave soon after being hired, while a low turnover means that, once hired, people stay with the business a long time.
There is also inventory turnover, and likely other uses of the word. Hopefully that's enough for you to figure out the pattern to its use =).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?