Question
Aggiornato il
4 nov 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra no wonder e it comes as no surprise that ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“No wonder” is often used when you are surprised. For example you would have a suspicion of something and when it comes as news to you (or you find out about it), you’re like “No wonder!!!”
Example sentences:
A: The test was really easy, it was exactly like the study guide the teacher assigned.
B: yeah, the teacher used the study guide as the test, he just changed the numbers.
A: no wonder it was so easy!!!
On the other hand “it comes as no surprise that...” is used when you already expect something as a result. The result doesn’t surprise you because it was something expected.
Example sentences:
You were watching movies and playing games the day before the test. It comes as no surprise that you didn’t pass.
You were eating junk food so it’s no surprise that your stomach hurts.
I hope that helps 😅
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A: I need coffee.
B: Are you still tired?
A: Yeah, I only slept 4 hours.
B: No wonder you need coffee.
<It sounds sympathetic. Of course you need coffee because you only slept 4 hours.>
B: It comes as no surprise that you need coffee then.
<It sounds a bit more neutral and logical. It makes sense that you need coffee because you only slept 4 hours.>
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?